Home  >  ODN & FTTx Cabling Products  >  Active Products
Media Converter/Transceiver
Media Converter/Transceiver
Media Converter/Transceiver
Media Converter/Transceiver

Media Converter/Transceiver

This fiber media converter converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities,stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Features

· MPO, LC , SC or other type available

· Insertion loss: Less than 0.3dB

· Exchangeability < 0.2dB

· Operating temperature range: -40 to +80°C

· LAN and Optical equipment testing

Specifications

ItemParameter
Standard Protocol

IEEE802.3

IEEE802.3u
IEEE802.3x
10Base-T/SX/LX
100Base-T/SX/LX
IEEE802.1q, IEEE802.1p QoS
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3z standard.
IEEE 802.3ab standard.
Transfer ratePower Consumption10Mbps
100Mbps
1000Mbps

Work Temperature

1.25G

Interface

SC/FC/ST

Operation modeFull duplex mode or half duplex mode
Transfer fiber

Multi-mode fiber

50/125, 62.5/125μm  (up to 2 km)

Single mode fiber

8.3/125,8.7/125,9/125 or 10/125μm (up to 120 km)

Power

External Power supply

AC180V ~ 260V; DC –48V; DC +24V

Power consumption≤3W
Dimension

Mini Type

 95mm(W)×70mm(D)×26mm(H)

Working Environment

Working temperature

-10°C ~ 50°C (14°F  ~ 122°F)
Working Humidity5%~95 % (no condensation)
Storage temperature-40°C ~ 80°C (-40°F  ~ 176°F)
Storage Humidity5%~95 % (no condensation)