Home  >  ODN & FTTx Cabling Products  >  Active Products
Rack Mount Media Converter
Rack Mount Media Converter
Rack Mount Media Converter

Rack Mount Media Converter

Rack mount Media Converter is a 2U rack mount media converter combine for the equipments centralized management in the central office. It provides 16 slots to load various type of media transceivers. It is supporting to hot plugable and friendly user management.

FEATURES

- 19” 2U rack panel

- 14 or 16 slots for media converter module

- 10M, 100M, 1000M media converter optional

- Independent controling for each plug card

- Supporting to hot plug operation

- Centralized power supply

- SFP DMI function activate

- 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm and DWDM/ CWDM wavelength ruled by ITUT

- Remote power off alarming

- Economical management function with

- Web management activate


SPECIFICATIONS

Parameter14-Slot16-Slot
Access Method

1X10/100/1000M RJ45     1X1000Base-FX

ColorBlack or Silvery
StandardIEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3Z, IEEE802.3x
Wavelength850nm/1310nm/1550nm
ConnectorSC,FC,ST,LC
Power Dissipation<3W
Power inputAC 100 ~ 260V, 50~60Hz; or DC48V
Power outputDC +5V 12A(single power) or 24A(dual power)
Power ProtectionCircuit- breaker when over voltage, over current ,over flow and short circuit
Operating Temperature0 ~ 50°C
Humidity5%~90%
Storage Temperature-40~ 70°C
Dimensions

85mm x 245mm x 90mm 

(Standard 19-Inch, 2U height)

156mm (W)×128mm(D)×32 mm(H) (standalone)

112.8mm (W)×77.2mm(D)×23 mm(H) (Card)