Home  >  Passive Optical Components  >  WDM Series
CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexers)

CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexers)

CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer) is based on thin-film filter technology and patented athermal platform systems for optical devices. The CWDM is used to combine or separate different optical wavelength signals. This device offers a very flat and wide passband, low insertion loss, and high isolation,which make it ideal for CWDM Network applications and Optical Amplification Systems. KOC CWDM devices are Bellcore GR-1221 qualification tested and are in compliance with industry green initiatives such as RoHS and WEEE. All KOC CWDM products are epoxy-free in the optical path.


Features

· Widely Operating Wavelength Range

· Low Insertion Loss

· High Channel Isolation

· High Stability and Reliability

· Insensitive to shock and vibration

· Ultra Flat Wide Pass band

· Epoxy Free Optical Path


Applications

· System Monitoring

· WDM System

· Transmitters and Fiber lasers

· Fiber Optical Amplifier

· Fiber optic instruments


Specifications

Parameter

SpecificationUnit
Channel Center Wavelength
1270"'1610 or 1271-”1611nm
Channel Spacing
20nm
Channel Clear Passband
ITU+7nm
Transmission Insertion LossMax0.8 (Typ 0.6)dB
Reflection Insertion LossMax0.6 (Typ 0.4)dB
Passband RippleMax0.3dB
Transmission IsolationMin30dB
Reflection IsolationMin12dB
Return LossMin45dB
DirectivityMin45dB
Polarization Dependent LossMax0.1dB
Operating Temperature Range
0~ + 70°C
Storage Temperature Range
-40~+85°C
Maximum Power Handling
300mW
Package Dimension (L" ¢)
38*5.5mm


Order Information

CWDM-3P
Center wavelengthFiber TypeConnector Type

1271~1611; 1270~1610

Example: 1271 = 1271nm

1: 250μm bare fiber0: Without connector

2:900μm tight buffer fiber1: FC/ PC 2: FC/UPC 3: FC/APC

other
4: SC/PC S: SC/UPC 6: SC/APC



7: ST 8: LC 9: MU X: Cusmized