Home  >  Passive Optical Components  >  VOA Series
Hand-held Optical Attenuator

Hand-held Optical Attenuator

High-precision digital decay series is developed in accordance with optical communication equipment engineering requirements. The Hand-held Optical Attenuator is based on MEMS technology, simple construction, and stable optical performance. The portable design is easy to carry in engineering and maintenance.



Features

· Large screen LCD digital display

· 0.1dB Display resolution

· 0~60dB variable attenuation

· Low power consumption

· Return loss more than 50dB


Applications

· Communication engineering and maintenance

· CATV engineering and maintenance

· Optical device production and research


Specifications

Parameter

SpecificationUnit

Operating Wavelength Range


1310&1550

mm

Attenuation Range

Max

50

60

dB

Accuracy


 ±0.3@0~40dB / ±0.5@40~50dB

 ±0.3@0~40dB / ±0.5@40~60dB

dB

Attenuation Resolution

Max

0.1

dB

Attenuation Repeatability

Max

0.05

dB

Insertion Loss

Max

2

dB

Return Loss

Min

50(APC) or 40(UPC)

dB

Fiber Type


Coming SMF-28


Power Conmnption

Max

100

m/W

Operating Temperature


-5~50

°C

Storage Temperature


-25-70

°C

Dimension


158×88×36 (L×W×H)

mm

weight


150

g


Order Guide

D-VOA
Wavelength Range
Attenuation RangeConnect Type

1 1310&1550nm

50 50dB

1 FC/UPC


X Customized

60 60dB

2 FC/APC



X Customized

X Customized